Data protection

At elhoo, we attach the greatest importance to respecting and protecting the privacy and personal data of our clients.

The purpose of this page is to explain to you the processing of personal data in connection with the use of our services.

Data collection:

Data collection:
“Personal data" refers to any information about you as a natural person that allows you to be identified, directly or indirectly. The personal data that we are likely to collect when you browse the site and place an order are in particular your surname, first names, your postal address, your e-mail address and your telephone number as well as navigation data (IP address, etc.).

elhoo is likely to collect your personal data when:

You browse the pages of the site (desktop or mobile)
You subscribe to our information feeds (newsletter, alerts, etc.)
You create your customer account ("My account" section)
You contact our company ("Contact" section or via chat)

Use of data :

The mandatory personal data collected, which are essential for the processing and management of customer orders and for the commercial relationship between elhoo and the customer, are indicated by an asterisk on all the relevant pages of the site.

They enable elhoo to:

deal with your questions or requests for information by email, telephone or chat
Manage your customer account and your subscription
Send you the Newsletter if you have subscribed to it
Collect your opinion on our site and our products by offering you to participate in surveys or polls, by email or telephone
Personalise the site (mobile and desktop) according to your affinities
Analyse site traffic (mobile and desktop)
Organise competitions and advertising games
To fight against fraud during the payment of the order
All of the processing operations listed above are necessary for the execution of the contract concluded between the customer and elhoo.
You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose at the bottom of the newsletter. Once the unsubscription has been successfully completed, your e-mail address will be removed from the mailing list.

Data transmission:

elhoo is the sole user of your personal data.
elhoo may pass on your personal data in the following cases:
In the context of the maintenance and technical development of the website and the mobile site
At the request of the judicial authorities or any administrative authority authorised by law
If you explicitly consent to this information being passed on to partners (for example for advertising purposes).

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies. A "cookie" is a small file, usually consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the web server and stored on your terminal (PC, tablet or smartphone). Most cookies store information about your navigation on a website. Our own cookies are stored for a period of 13 months.

There are different types of cookies:

prodifferentsCookiesSubTitletectionParaph1

The use of these cookies allows the elhoo site to offer you the following services, among others:

Cookies for audience measurement and statistics:
Thanks to these cookies, we can establish statistics on the frequentation of the elhoo site.

This information is useful to us :

to carry out studies in order to adapt the content of the Site to your needs
to detect malfunctions and improve our quality of service.
Cookies from social networks and advertising cookies from partner companies
They may be placed on your terminal in order to improve the interactivity of our site and to personalise the advertising offer sent to you outside our site according to your centres of interest.

You can express your consent or oppose the use of cookies by setting your browser appropriately. Please refer to the user guides for your browser.

Your rights regarding the personal data collected:

You always have the right to know what personal data we hold about you and to request that it be amended or deleted in order to comply with our legal obligations to retain data relating to commercial transactions. If you have any queries in this regard, please send your request to our head office.

We undertake to respond within a maximum of one month of receiving your completed request.

If you feel that your data protection rights have not been respected, you can lodge a complaint directly with your national data protection authority, which will investigate your complaint and respond within three months.
For more information on how to exercise your rights, you can visit

https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/